Featured Article
Do You Meet The Residency Requirements to File for Divorce in Los Angeles County?
Do You Meet The Residency Requirements to File for Divorce in Los Angeles County?

Family Code § 2320 (a) requires that at least one party to the marriage must be a resident of this state for six (6) months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three (3) months before filing the petition. Spouses who do not satisfy the residence ...

Read More

Blog posts in March, 2015

  • Medical Marijuana and Family Law

    A recent California dependency court case, In Re Drake M., 211 Cal. App. 4 th 754 (2012), has offered insight as to when the use of medical marijuana ...

    View More