Featured Article
Dissolution When Parties Still Live Together
Dissolution When Parties Still Live Together

The date of separation in a divorce is the date spouses begin to live in separate homes, and at least one spouse notifies the other of the end of the relationship. Many people wonder if they can still seek a divorce , even when they continue to live together, and this ...

Read More

Blog posts in Divorce

  • Hints, Tips & Plans to Stay Safe If You Encounter Domestic Violence

    Many incidents of domestic violence , especially those carried out by first-time offenders of this crime, occur with little to no warning. A heated ...

    View More
  • California Changes Parenting Plan Agreements in Divorce and Paternity Cases

    As of November 1 st , 2016, parenting plans filed after mediation with Family Court Services (FCS) may give parents the choice to designate a final ...

    View More
  • Want to get remarried but not divorced yet?

    Due to many factors, the process of getting a divorce is slow and time consuming and may take years to finalize. This may not sit well for those who ...

    View More
  • What is an Annulment?

    There are many differences between an annulment and a divorce or legal separation in California. An annulment is equivalent to an invalid marriage, in ...

    View More
  • Dividing a Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC)

    Who Is Responsible for the Debt? A Home Equity Line of Credit, or “HELOC” as they are popularly known, is a revolving line of credit that uses your ...

    View More
  • Dissolution Judgments after Death

    When an ex-spouse dies, the assets of the decedent estate may be highly contested in Probate and Family Law courts. In particular, a dissolution ...

    View More
  • Can you change your Career when you have a current support order?

    In California, child support orders follow a statutory “guideline” amount. A guideline child support amount utilizes a computer system (the ...

    View More
  • Do You Meet The Residency Requirements to File for Divorce in Los Angeles County?

    Family Code § 2320 (a) requires that at least one party to the marriage must be a resident of this state for six (6) months and of the county in which ...

    View More
  • Can I keep my married name once I get Divorced?

    You absolutely can keep your married name once you get divorced. Put more simply, names remain the same if you don't take affirmative steps to change ...

    View More